This beast resembles a large lion but with over-sized canines and a shorter mane.
Str 25, Dex 17, Con 17, Int 2, Wis 12, Cha 6
Base Atk +6; CMB +14 (+18 grapple); CMD 27 (31 vs. trip)
Feats Improved Critical (bite), Power Attack, Skill Focus (Perception), Weapon Focus (claw)
Skills Acrobatics +9, Perception +11, Stealth +8 (+12 in heavy growth and tall grass); Racial Modifiers +4 Acrobatics, +4 Stealth (+12 in heavy growth and tall grass)
Environment cold or temperate forests and mountains
Organization solitary, family (2–5) or pride (20–40)
Cave lions are larger, fiercer, relatives of the common lion and roam uncivilized plains in cold or mild climates. They resemble normal lions in most respects save for the oversized canines these creatures possess (though not as long as the smilodon’s teeth). Those that dwell in forested areas build their lairs among the thick underbrush while those found in more mountainous regions inhabit deep caves. A pride consists of one or more families and a family consists of at least one male and a number of females and cubs.
Cave lions are carnivores. Their diet ranges from small rodents to large herd animals (such as bison or moose). Females are the primary hunters and do their hunting during either the day or night. When food is scarce, cave lions feed on carrion. This often leads to confrontations with hyenas and other such creatures. Such confrontations end when the cave lion or its opponent backs down and leaves the area.
These animals mate once per year (usually during the late summer months). Females always mate with the dominant male in the pride, though if one is unavailable she mates with all other males. Gestation lasts about four months after which time a litter of 1d2+1 cubs are born. They leave the den and go on their own around two years of age and reach maturity about four years of age. Cave lions live to be about ten years old.
Cave lions grow to a length of 14 feet and weigh in excess of 900 pounds, though the typical cave lion is about ten feet long and weighs about 600 pounds. They have a broad face and rounded ears, and unlike common lions, neither males nor females, possess a mane. They range in color from dark yellowish-brown to gold. Many have a mottled coat with darker spots of brown or gray. Their underbellies are lighter in color, even white on some species. Eyes vary from green to gold to brown. Their mouths are lined with rows of sharp teeth and oversized canines measuring about five inches in length.
Cave lions hunt in pairs or groups. They use their Stealth skill to stay out of sight of prey and wait for it to pass by. When potential prey moves within range, the lionesses sprint from their hiding place and pounce. Often, one lioness charges and bites, attempting to pin its prey while the other cave lionesses attack relentlessly with their bite attacks. Slain prey is dragged back to the lair and devoured by all cave lions.