This hairy humanoid has orange-brown hair, a broad chest, and muscular arms.
Orang-Pendak CR 1/2
Str 17, Dex 14, Con 13, Int 6, Wis 12, Cha 10
Base Atk +1; CMB +3; CMD 15
Feats Power Attack, Skill Focus (Stealth)
Skills Climb +7 (+11 in forests), Handle Animal +4 (+8 with apes and monkeys), Stealth +9 (+13 in forests); Racial Modifiers +4 Climb in forests, +4 Handle Animal with apes and monkeys, +4 Stealth in forests
SQ forest walker, own two feet, simian empathy
Orang-pendaks are extremely unnerved whenever they are riding another creature or on a vehicle, and they take a – 2 penalty on ability checks, attack rolls, damage rolls, saving throws, and skill checks when doing so.
Orang-pendaks have powerful upper bodies and gain a +2 racial bonus on Strength checks to break or burst an object. This bonus also applies on combat maneuver checks to sunder with their unarmed attacks.
Environment warm forests
Organization solitary, pair, family (3–7), or tribe (8–30 plus 8–30 noncombatants, 1 chieftain [3rd- to 5th-level hunter or ranger], 1 shaman [3rd- to 5th-level druid or shaman], and 1d4 gorillas or 1 monkey swarm)
Treasure NPC gear (spear, 2 bolas, other treasure)
Orang-pendaks are a rare offshoot of the sasquatch species that dwells in remote mountainous jungles.
Elusive and shy, they are rarely seen by other races. Given their friendship with apes (gibbons and orangutans in particular) and their hunched posture and shaggy fur— ranging from tawny or reddish to dark brown or black— they are often mistaken for those beasts at a distance.
Orang-pendaks train apes and monkeys to hunt and fight for them, but despite the friendship and similar appearance, the species are not closely related.
Within their remote holds, Orang-pendaks cluster together into seminomadic tribes, hunting and gathering in a region until food and game becomes scarce, then moving on to the next area. Many tribes follow a regional pattern to this migration, allowing parts of the jungle to repopulate and gathering only enough substance so as not to disrupt the land’s ability to recoup the losses.
Orang-pendaks range from 3 to 5 feet tall as adults, weighing up to 150 pounds, and they are quite strong for their size. Orang-pendaks are largely herbivorous, but sometimes hunt with spears, clubs, and bolas.
Pathfinder Roleplaying Game Bestiary 5 © 2015, Paizo Inc.; Authors: Dennis Baker, Jesse Benner, John Bennett, Logan Bonner, Creighton Broadhurst, Robert Brookes, Benjamin Bruck, Jason Bulmahn, Adam Daigle, Thurston Hillman, Eric Hindley, Joe Homes, James Jacobs, Amanda Hamon Kunz, Ben McFarland, Jason Nelson, Thom Phillips, Stephen Radney-MacFarland, Alistair Rigg, Alex Riggs, David N. Ross, Wes Schneider, David Schwartz, Mark Seifter, Mike Shel, James L. Sutter, and Linda Zayas-Palmer.