This animal is about the size of a small dog. Its fur is brownish-grey, and its bushy tail is ringed in black. Its paws and ears are black as well, and it has a black and white mask-like marking on its face.
Speed 20 ft., climb 20 ft.
Melee bite +4 (1d3–3)
Space 2 1/2 ft.; Reach 0 ft.
Str 5, Dex 15, Con 10, Int 2, Wis 12, Cha 5
Base Atk +0; CMB +0; CMD 7 (11 vs. trip)
Feats Weapon Finesse
Skills Climb +10, Perception +9, Stealth +10, Swim +6; Racial Modifiers +4 Perception, +4 Swim
Environment temperate forests
Organization solitary, pair, or family (1 adult plus 1–4 young)
Raccoons are small nocturnal omnivores that live in all but the warmest and coldest forests. They prefer to dwell near lakes and rivers, where their primary nourishment consists of fresh-water shellfish, frogs, lizards, and berries. Males often travel up to four or five miles from the lair in search of food while females tend to stay closer, especially if there are young raccoons in the den. They make their dens in trees or caves, mines, burrows, buildings, or sewers. Those found in populated areas feed on leftover or discarded food and trash. When food is scarce, raccoons in any environment often resort to eating the remains of dead animals.
Raccoons mate in the spring, gestation usually lasts about 60 days, and bear 1d8 live young (only about half of which survive to adulthood) which stay with their mother for about a year. The kits are capable of hunting on their own after only 3 months, however. Females reach maturity after about 1 year; males after about 2 years.
Raccoons are smart, curious animals that have a reputation for mischief. It is not irony that gave the raccoon a bandit-like mask.
In combat a raccoon engages in an intimidating display of shrill growls, stamping feet, and puffed up fur. Raccoons have sharp, strong teeth and use them well if cornered. Like all small mammals, however, raccoons prefer to avoid actual combat if at all possible.
As a familiar, a raccoon provides its master with a +3 bonus on Sleight of Hand checks.